AthensTennis.com Athens, GA
AthensTennis.com                    Athens, GA

2017 Results and Schedules posted below

2018 Athens Banner Herald All high school tennis teams

 

Girls

Player of the Year: Hannah Daniel, North Oconee – The senior went 15-0 in her final season in Bogart, winning 159 games and dropping only 38. She led the Titans to three consecutive Class 4A state championships.

Coach of the Year: Erick Willis, North Oconee – In his first year coaching the Titans, led his team to the Region 8-4A title and the Class 4A state championship. He was named the region’s Co-Coach of the Year (along with Madison County’s Keith Strickland) and was also named the Banner-Herald’s Girls Coach of the Year at the recent Best of Preps banquet.

SINGLES

Serina Bergeron, Jackson County, Rachel Brooks, Madison County, Hannah Daniel, North Oconee, Belle Kuhnert, Athens Academy, Caroline Kuhnert, Athens Academy, Claire Lacksen, Oconee County, Sydney Mathis, East Jackson, Lindsay Tulenko, North Oconee

DOUBLES

Kate Dukes and Jenna Tulenko, North OconeeKate Colquitt and Bree Strickland, Madison County, Savannah Butler and Hayley Daniels, Madison County, Amanda Bounds and Charlotte Hudson, North Oconee, Mary Lane and Anna Barkley, Athens Academy

HONORABLE MENTION

Athens Academy – Reid Barkley, Anna Sennowitz, Emmaline Smith

Jefferson – Sarah Moore

Madison County – Alden Loftis, Caroline Beach

North Oconee – Aleksandra Tucakovic

Oconee County – Alexis Anderson, Lexie Houston, Hollin Hargrave

Winder-Barrow – Lauren McNally

 

Boys

Player of the Year: John Chester, Athens Academy – After spending his freshman year on Athens Academy’s No. 1 doubles team, the sophomore went 15-1 at No. 1 singles this spring and paced the Spartans to their 32nd consecutive area or region championship and the semifinals of the Class A Private state tournament.

Coach of the Year, Dawson Bryan, Jefferson – Led the Dragons to the No. 2 seed in Region 8-4A and the quarterfinals of the Class 4A state tournament. Jefferson had three individuals and both doubles teams named all-region this spring.

SINGLES

Hatton Abernathy, Athens Academy, Nick Beck, North Oconee, Marcus Berninger, Jefferson, Andrew Caldwell, Clarke Central, John Chester, Athens Academy, Colt Doster, Madison County, Kade Graves, Jackson County, Kyle Graves, Jackson County, Eli Hagan, Apalachee, Caden Mantooth, Jefferson, Ashton Sosebee, East Jackson, Walker Towns, North Oconee

DOUBLES

Dek Jakins and Cooper Kework, Jefferson, Jack Byrne and Braden Delamater, Clarke Central, Andrew Davis and Malachy Meijas, Oconee County, Anthony Lyvers and Jacob Dixon, Madison County, Christopher Brandon and Sam Johnson, North Oconee, Brendon Mitchell and Hayden Dutton, Jackson County

HONORABLE MENTION

Apalachee – Luke Woschitz, Jeremiah Chance, Davis Hayes, Pierson Hill, Parker King

Athens Academy – Jack Byrnes, Ryan Manfredi, Jack Jaegers, Doug Clements, Aidan Brown

Clarke Central – William Downs, Robert Mulford

East Jackson –Gavyn Nesmith, Braden Lowe, Garrett Lounder

Jackson County – Nicholas Bergeron

Jefferson – Caleb Wells, Blake Lathrop, Cody Bare

Madison County – Spencer King, Bradley Dixon

North Oconee– Xan Pearce, Doster Chastain, Kevin Zhen

Oconee County – Nikita Popik, Jake Boran

Winder-Barrow – Gable Peacock, Matthew Colosimo

 

Athens Best of Prep Banquet 2018

Coach of Year: NOHS Tennis Coach Erick Willis

Academic Athelete of Year: OCHS Claire Lacksen

 

Recent 2018 High School Results: Click HS tab above for more details

 

Prince Ave. Girls 3 Tallulah Falls 2

Apalachee Girls 5  Walnut Grove 0

Apalachee Boys 3  Loganville 2

North Oconee Boys 5 Oconee County 0

North Oconee Girls 4  Oconee County 1

Prince Ave. Girls 5  Athens Christian 0

Madison County Girls 4  Jefferson 1

Madison County Boys 0  Jefferson 5

North Oconee Boys 5 St. Pius 0

North Oconee Girls 5  St. Pius 0

North Oconee Boys 2 Jefferson 3

North Oconee Girls 5 Jefferson 0

Athens Academy Boys 5 North Hall 0

Athens Academy Girls 2  North Hall 3

Madison County Girls 4  Clarke Central 1

Madison County Boys 4  Clarke Central 1

Madison County Girls 4  Elbert County 1

Madison County Boys 3  Elbert County 2

Prince Ave. Girls 4  Hebron Academy 1

Prince Ave. Girls 3  George Walton 2

Madison County Girls 4 East Jackson 1

Madison County Boys 3 East Jackson 2

Athens Academy Boys 4 Athens Christian 1

Athens Academy Girls 5 Athens Christian 0

Athens Academy Girls 4 Oconee County 1

Clarke Central Girls 5 Discovery 0

Clarke Central Boys 4 Discovery 1

Oconee High Girls 4 Morgan County 1

Oconee High Boys 5 Morgan County 0

Athens Acad Girls 5  Prince Ave. 0

Oconee High Girls 5 Franklin County 0

Oconee High Boys 5 Franklin County 0

 

Recent 2018 High school Scores; Schedules below

 

NOHS Girls 4 OCHS 1

# 1 OCHS Claire Lacksen defeated Hannah Daniel 7-5, 4-6, 9-7. # 2 Lindsay Tulenko beat Hollin Hargrave 6-0, 6-0, and # 3 Aleksandra Tucakovic defeated Lanie-Grace Frutiger 6-0, 6-1. In doubles, # 1 Kate Dukes and Jenna Tulenko beat Alexis Anderson and Lexi Houston 6-2, 6-0 and # 2 Amanda Bounds and Charlotte Hudson defeated Mayu Takeuchi and Alli Powell 6-1, 6-0.

 

NOHS Boys 5 OCHS 0

# 1 Walker Towns defeated Gabriel Young 6-1, 6-1, # 2 Nick Beck beat Nick Moran 6-0, 6-0 and # 3 Ryan Pearce beat Nikita Popik 6-3, 6-4. # 1 Christopher Brandon and Sam Johnson beat Andrew Davis and Malachy Mejias 6-3, 5-7, 7-4 and # 2 Jack Anderson and Kevin Zhen beat Garrett Bellune and Gavin Pearlman 6-2, 2-6, 7-4.

 

Feb 27 Prince Ave. Girls 4 Hebron Academy 1

# 2 Dini DiCosty, # 3 Lilly Henderson, # 1 Doubles Hope Sheppard/Lolly Titshaw and # 2 Emma Taylor/ McNeal Wilfong all won

 

Feb 26 Prince Ave. Gilrs 3 George Walton 2

# 2 Dini DiCosty, # 3 Hope Sheppard and # 2 doubles Lilly Henderson/Ariana Crane all won

 

Athens Academy Girls 5 Athens Christian 0

# 1 Anna Barkley defeated Anni Eberhart 8-0, # 2 Mary Lane beat Karis Brown 8-1 and #3 Leila Rosenberg beat Sarah Jane Johnson 8-0. In doubles, # 1 Caroline Kuhnert and Reed Barkley defeated Lauren McMurry and Elizabeth McDaniel 8-0 and # 2 Anna Sennowitz and Carson Will beat Sandra Head and Anna Ayers 8-0.

 

Madison County Girls 4 East Jackson 1

Madison County’s # 2 Aiden Loftis beat Mattie Brooks 6-1, 6-2 and # 3 Rachel Brooks defeated Trista Smith 6-1, 6-0. In doubles, # 1 Katie Colquitt and Brea Strickland bested Madison Bruce and Ivy Skinner 6-3, 6-2 and # 2 Savannah Butler and Hayley Daniels defeated Emma Anderson and Victoria Chavin 6-1, 6-0. EJHS Sydney Mathis defeated Caroline Beach 6-2, 6-2 at # 1 singles.

 

Athens Academy Girls 4 Oconee County 1

AA # 2 Emmaline Smith defeated Hollin Hargrave 6-0, 6-2 and # 3 Anna Barkley beat Mayu Takeuchi 6-2, 6-0. In doubles, # 1 Caroline Kuhnert and Mary Lane defeated Lexie Houston and Alexis Anderson 6-3, 7-5 and # 2 Reed Barkley and Anna Sennowitz beat Lainey-Grace Frutiger and Ali Powell 7-5, 6-1.OCHS # 1 Claire Lacksen defeated Athens Academy’s Belle Kuhnert 6-2, 7-6 (4) in singles.

 

Clarke Central Girls 5 Discovery 0

# 1 Johanna Hall won 8-3, # 2 Jordan Rhym won 8-3, and # 3 Eliot Daniel won 8-1.In doubles, # 1 Mary Carroll Waller and Jocelyn Ray won 9-7 and # 2 Lily Marcus and Emily Gaskill won 8-2.

 

Madison County Boys 3 East Jackson 2

Madison County won at # 2 singles Colt Doster defeated Colby Henson 6-1, 6-0, and at # 3 Spencer King beat Reed Fulcher 6-1, 6-2. No. 1 doubles team of Anthony Lyvers and Jacob Dixon defeated Gavyn Nesmith and Kendall Sosebee 6-4, 6-1East Jackson won at # 1 singles, where Ashton Sosebee defeated Matt Brannon 6-2, 6-0, and at # 2 doubles, where Garrett Lounder and Adam Richey won 6-4, 4-6, 7-6.

 

Athens Academy Boys 4 Athens Christian 1

AA’s # 1 Jack Byrnes defeated Tommy Zhon 8-0 and # 2 Braden Fass beat Juu Kim 8-2. Athens Christian’s # 3 Daniel McDonald won 8-0 victory over Grant Brown. In doubles # 1 Ryan Manfredi and Jack Jaegers beat Cody King and Cham Kim 8-2 and # 2 Doug Clements and Aidan Brown beat Jed Wilson and Andrew Stephenson 8-0.

 

Clarke Central Boys 4 Discovery 1

 

CCHS # 1 Chris Dellaria won 8-7 (5), # 3 Andrew Caldwell won 8-0, in doubles # 1 Braden DeLamater and Jack Byrne won 8-6 and # 2  William Downs and Robert Milford won 8-0.

 

The Oconee County High School Tennis Team had their second match tonight, February 13th at Morgan County High School. Here are the scores from tonight:

For the Boys:

Line 1 doubles won first - Andrew Davis/Jake Boran - 6-0, 6-2
Line 1 singles won second - Gabriel Young - 6-0, 6-3
Line 2 singles clinched the match - Malachy Mejias - 6-3, 6-0
Line 3 singles finished next and won - Nikita Popik 6-1, 6-1
Line 2 doubles won - Garrett Bellune/James Muilenburg - 6-2, 6-0

For the Girls:

Line 1 singles won first - Claire Lacksen - 6-3, 6-0
Line 1 doubles won next - Alexis Anderson/Mayu Takeuchi - 6-2, 6-2
Line 3 singles clinched the match - Lexie Houston - 6-3, 6-3
Line 2 singles finished next and lost - Lainey Grace Frutiger - 6-7, 1-6
Line 2 doubles won - Hollin Hargrave/Ali Powell - 6-3, 6-4

Our next match will be Tuesday, February 20th, 3:30 at home against Athens Academy.

 

OCHS had our first match today, February 6th against Franklin County at home. Both boys and girls won all 5 lines.

Here are the scores from the match:

For the boys:

Line 2 doubles won first - Garrett Bellune/James Muilenburg - 6-0, 6-2
Line 3 singles won next - Nikita Popik - 6-2, 6-2
Line 1 doubles clinched the match - Andrew Davis/Malachy Mejias - 6-0, 6-3
Line 2 singles finished next - Jake Boran - 6-1, 6-2
Line 1 singles won - Gabriel Young - 6-1, 7-5

For the girls:

Line 1 singles won first - Claire Lacksen - 6-0, 6-0
Line 3 singles won next - Mayu Takeuchi - 6-1, 6-2
Line 2 doubles clinched the match - Lainey Grace Frutiger/Ali Powell - 6-4, 6-4
Line 1 doubles won next Alexis Anderson/Lexie Houston - 6-3, 6-2
Line 2 singles won - Hollin Hargrave - 6-2, 6-4

Our next match is scheduled for Friday, February 9th, at 4:15, at home against Colquitt County.

 

NOHS 2018 Schedule

3/1 at Jefferson at 4:00
3/3- a round robin with Pace Academy & Athens Academy
3/6- home vs Stephens Co                 5:30
3/8- home 4:30 vs St Pius
3/13- home 4:00 vs Oconee
3/14- at Madison 4:00
3/16-3/17 - Deco Turf HS Championships in Chattanooga, TN

 

NOHS head tennis coach Michael Williams steps down May 2017.

 

NOHS Girls are state AAAA champs. Two years in a row. Go Titans!

Coaches please send us your results so we can post them. Thanks. If you don't see your high school's scores here it is because your tennis coach did not send them to us or the newspapers.  :(

 

High Schools Region and State Playoffs: See recent scores below.

See more detailed results and scores by clicking high school tab above.

 

High School State Playoffs

 

Finals  (Go Titans!)

May 6  NOHS Girls 3  St Pius X 0   State Champs!

May 6  NOHS Boys 0 vs Marist 3   Runner Ups!

 

Fourth Round (Final 4)

May 2 NOHS Girls 5  Central Carrollton 0

May 1 NOHS Boys 3  Cartersville 0

 

Third Round (Elite 8)

April 26 NOHS Girls 3  Columbus 0

NOHS Boys 3 Columbus 0

OCHS Boys 2 Cartersville 3

May 1 Athens Academy Boys 2  Mt. Parin 3

 

Second Round

April 24 NOHS Girls 5  Mary Person 0

April 24 NOHS Boys 5  Mary Person 0

April 25 OCHS Boys 3 Eastside 0

Athens Academy Boys 3  Paidiea 1

Woodward 3  OCHS Girls 1

 

First Round

April 25  Prince Avenue Girls 0  St. Francis 3

             Athens Academy Girls 1  Mt. Parin 3

             Athens Academy Boys 3 Mt. Pisgah 1

April 19  NOHS Boys 3 NW Whitfield 0

April 18  NOHS Girls 3  Pickens 0

April 18  OCHS Girls 3 Lafayette 0

April 14  OCHS Boys 3 Gilmer High 0

 

Region Tournament Results

 

April 18-19 Region 8-A tournament at Athens Tennis Center

                 Athens Academy Boys wins it

                 Athens Academy Girls runner up

                 Prince Avenue Girls 3 rd place

April 12  NOHS wins region tournament in girls and boys

             OCHS girls 3 rd place and OCHS boys 4 th place

             Clarke Central girls and boys 3 rd place

 

April 6    Athens Academy Girls 5  Tallulah Falls 0

             Athens Academy Boys 3  Tallulah Falls 2

April 4    Clarke Central Girls 5  Apalachee 0

             Wesleyan Girls 4  Athens Academy 1

             Apalachee Boys 3 Clarke Central 2

             Athens Academy Boys 5 Wesleyan 0

Mar 31   Clarke Central Girls 5  Morgan County 0

             Morgan County Boys 3 Clarke Central 2

             Madison County Girls 5  Cedar Shoals 0

             Madison County Boys 4  Cedar Shoals 1

             Oconee County Girls 4, Winder-Barrow 1

                Oconee County Boys 5 Winder-Barrow 0

Mar 30   Prince Ave. Girls 4  Lakeview Academy 1

             Clarke Central Girls 5  Cedar Shoals 0

             Clarke Central Boys 5  Cedar Shoals 0

             Athens Academy Girls 5, Athens Christian 0

             Athens Academy Boys 5, Athens Christian 0

Mar 29   Oconee County Boys 4  North Hall 1

             North Hall Girls 4  Oconee County 1

             Morgan County Girls 4  Madison County 1

             Athens Academy Girls 5  Lakeview Academy 0

             Athens Academy Boys 4  Lakeview Academy 1

Mar 27   Prince Ave. Girls 5  Athens Christian 0

Mar 25   NOHS Girls  3 Southlake Carroll (Texas) 4

             NOHS Girls 5 North Gwinnett 2 

Mar 24   NOHS Girls 3 Walton 5

             NOHS Girls 6  Brookwood 1

             Athens Acad. Boys 5  Providence 0

             Winder Barrow Girls 5  Madison County 0

             Madison County Boys 3  Winder Barrow 2

Mar 23   OCHS Girls 5  Stephens County 0

             OCHS Boys 5  Stephens County 0

             Athens Acad. Girls 4  Prince Ave. 1

Mar 21    Prince Ave. Girls 5  George Walton 0

              NOHS Girls 4  OCHS 0 (rain delay)

              NOHS Boys 4  OCHS 1

Mar 17    Athens Acad. Boys 3  Woodward 2

              Athens Acad. Girls 3  Woodward 2

 

April 12

Clarke Central Girls 3  Loganville 0

Region 8-5A 3 rd place

 

1S Caroline Caldwell won 6-0, 6-2

2S Catherine Argabright won 6-3, 6-3

1D Isobel Crain and Maddie Jenkins won 6-1, 6-1

 

North Oconee Girls Region 8-4A Champs

 

Defending state champion Titans won the Region 8-4A championship with a 4-0 victory over St. Pius X.

1S Hannah Daniel won 6-0, 6-2

2S Ansley Hardeman won 6-1, 6-0

3S Lindsay Tulenko won 6-0, 6-0

1D Jenna Tulenko and Kate Dukes won 6-0, 6-0.

 

Oconee County girls beat Madison County 3-0 for 3 rd place

 

1S Claire Lacksen defeated Alden Loftis 6-1, 6-0

2S Julia Hardell beat Sam Watson 6-1, 6-1

1D Sarah Catherine Pennell and Alexis Anderson beat Emily Dixon and Katie Colquitt 6-2, 6-4

 

Clarke Central Boys 3  Johnson-Gainesville 0

 

Gladiators earned the No. 3 seed from Region 8-5A

 

1S Oliver Benson earned a 6-1, 6-1

1D Jack Byrne and Braden Delamater winning 6-4, 6-2

2D Sam Mattern and Kevin Viskup winning 6-0, 6-1.

 

North Oconee Boys wins region

 

The Titans defeated Jefferson 3-0 to win the Region 8-4A championship

 

2S John Knight defeated Caden Mantooth 6-0, 6-0

3S Nick Beck beat Blake Lathrop 6-1, 6-1

1D Henri Johnson and Doster Chastain beat Caleb Tyler and Caleb Wells 6-2, 6-2.

 

In the match for the No. 3 seed, St. Pius X beat by Oconee County 3-2.

 

1S Connor McCarthy won 7-6, 6-2

3S Jake Boran won 6-4, 0-6, 6-3

 

The Warriors will be the No. 4 seed from the region in the state tournament.

 

Apr 6

Athens Academy Boys 3, Tallulah Falls 2

 

2S Rolf Reynolds won 6-1, 6-2

1D Hatton Abernathy and Elijah Gabriel won 6-1, 6-2

2D Ryan Manfredi and Jack Byrnes won 6-1, 6-3

 

Athens Academy Girls 5, Tallulah Falls 0

 

1S Emmaline Smith won 6-0, 6-0

2S Isabel Lane won 1-6, 6-1, 10-7

3S Anna Barkley won 6-0, 6-0

1D Allison Doherty and Mary Lane won 6-1, 6-1

2D Anna Sennowitz and Gracie Irvin won 6-4, 7-5.

 

Mar 31

Oconee County Girls 4, Winder-Barrow 1

 

1S Julia Hardell won 7-5, 6-2

2S Miranda Gomez-Puche won 6-3, 7-6

3S Hollin Hargrave won 6-4, 6-1

2D Lexie Houston and Mayu Takeuchi won 6-3, 7-6

 

Oconee County Boys 5, Winder-Barrow 0

 

1S Connor McCarthy won 6-1, 6-0

2S Gabriel Young won 6-3, 6-2

3S Jake Boran won 6-0, 6-0

1D Andrew Davis and Malachy Mejias won 6-3, 7-6

2D Gavin Perlman and Nikita Popik won 6-1, 7-6.

 

Mar 30

Clarke Central Girls 5 Cedar Shoals 0

 

1S Caroline Caldwell defeated Macy Wilson 6-1, 6-1

2S Katherine Argabright beat Crystal Figueroa 6-4, 6-0

3S Clarke Central won by forfeit.

1D Isobel Crain and Maddy Jenkins beat Olivia Duever and Nallella Balver 6-0, 6-0

2D Denise Sunta and Johanna Hall defeated Kattya Reyna and Alondra Castillo 6-0, 6-0.

 

Clarke Central Boys 5, Cedar Shoals 0

 

1S Oliver Benson beat Charlie Ye 6-0, 6-0

2S Chris Dellaria beat Owen Schmidt 6-2, 6-1

3S Daniel Barta defeated Sachio Goodie 6-1, 6-0 at No. 2.

1D Jack Byrne and Braden Delamater beat Robbie Ratajczak and Jake Castile 6-0, 6-2

2D Kevin Viskup and Sam Mattern beat Kevin McGehen and Kevin Villanueva 6-3, 7-5

 

Athens Academy Girls 5, Athens Christian 0

 

1S Anna Barkley beat Madeline Phaw 6-1, 6-1

2S Caroline Kuhnert beat Kennedy Vaughn 6-1, 6-1

3S Leila Rosenberg won over Stacy Wolf, 6-1, 6-3

1D Allison Doherty and Mary Lane beat Kiara Brown and Karris Brown 6-7 (6-8), 6-2, 10-4

2D Reed Barkley and Anna Sennowitz beat Lydia Johnson and Sarah Klass 6-1, 6-0

 

Athens Academy Boys 5, Athens Christian 0

 

1S Alex Boyette defeated David McDonald 6-0, 6-0

2S Hatton Abernathy defeated Tommy Zha 6-0, 6-0

3S Bo Griffin beat Jed Wilson 6-3, 1-6, 10-7 at No. 3.

1D Elijah Gabriel and Grant Brown beat Andrew Stephenson and Charlie Ayers 6-0, 6-1

2D Doug Clements and Ryan Manfredi beat Cody King and Jake Thomas 6-0, 6-1.

 

Mar 30

 

Prince Ave. Girls 4   Lakeview 1

 

#1 Singles:     Taylor Titshaw  vs.  Reece Johnson       2-6   6-2   8-10

#2 Singles:     Hope Sheppard vs.  Abi Barford       7-6     7-6         

#3 Singles:     Lilly Henderson vs. Abby Gopfert       6-4      3-6     10-5        

#1 D Dini DiCosty/Mary Bottoms vs. Natalie Clark/Lanie Clark  3-6   6-3   10-7

#2 Doubles:    Prince Avenue doubles won by forfeit.

 

Mar 29

 

Oconee County Boys 4  North Hall 1

 

1S Connor McCarthy won 6-0, 6-0

2S Gabriel Young won 6-3, 6-3

1D Andrew Davis and Malachy Mejias won 4-6, 6-0, 10-4

2D Gavin Perlman and Nikita Popik won 6-3, 7-5 at No. 2.

Athens Academy Boys 4  Lakeview Academy 1

 

1S Alex Boyette won 6-2, 6-1

3S Hatton Abernathy won 6-1, 6-4

1D Elijah Gabriel and John Chester won 6-4, 6-1

2DDoug Clements and Ryan Manfredi won 6-0, 6-0 at No. 2.

 

Morgan County Girls 4  Madison County 1

2D Bree Strickland and Rachel Brooks were victorious by a 6-2, 6-4

 

North Hall Girls 4  Oconee County 1

At No. 1 singles, Claire Lacksen won 6-0, 6-2.

 

Athens Academy Girls 5  Lakeview Academy 0

 

1S Emmaline Smith won 6-0, 6-0

2S Isabel Lane won 6-2, 6-2

3S Anna Barkley won 6-0, 6-0 at No. 3.

1D Allison Doherty and Mary Lane won 6-4, 6-2

2D Reed Barkley and Anna Sennowitz won by forfeit.

 

Monday, March 27

 

The Prince Avenue Christian School Varsity Girls Tennis Team played at Athens Christian School. Overall, we won the match 5-0. Detailed match results are as follows.

 

#1 Singles:  Taylor Titshaw  vs.          Madaline Pham       6-2          6-0

#2 Singles:  Hope Sheppard vs.        Kennedy Vaughn       6-3          6-0          

#3 Singles:   Lilly Henderson vs.         Stacy Wolf       8-0       

#1 Doubles:  Dini DiCosty/Mary Bottoms vs. Karis Brown/Kiara Barron  6-2   6-1

#2 Doubles:    Emma Taylor/Ariana Crane vs. Lydia Johnson/Sarah Klass  6-2      6-1

 

Mar 24/25

At the DecoTurf Tournament in Chattanooga, Tenn.

 

North Oconee Girls defeated Brookwood 6-1

 

Against Brookwood, Hannah Daniel won 6-4, 6-0 at No. 1 singles, Lindsey Tulenko won 6-4, 6-4 at No. 2, Ansley Hardeman won 6-4, 6-4 at No. 3, Jenna Tulenko won 6-2, 6-3 at No. 4 and Charlotte Hudson won 6-0, 6-2 at No. 6. In doubles, Hannah Daniels and Lindsay Tulenko won 8-2 at No. 1, Ansley Hardeman and Jenna Tulenko won 8-5 at No. 2 and Amanda Bounds and Charlotte Hudson won 8-4 at No. 3

 

NOHS girls then played defending Class 7A state champions Walton and lost 5-3 score.

 

Lindsay Tulenko won 6-2, 6-3 at No. 2 singles. In doubles, the teams of Ansley Hardeman and Jenna Tulenko won 8-1, and Charlotte Hudson and Amanda Bounds won 8-2.

 

3/21

 

Prince Ave. 5  George Walton 0

1S Taylor Titshaw  vs.          Eliza Malcom       6-0          6-0

2S  Hope Sheppard vs.         Rae Maddox       6-3          6-2          

3S  Lilly Henderson vs.         Ivy Turner           6-4         6-2

1D  Dini DiCosty/Mary Bottoms vs. Audrey Bradley/Mary Grace Cowan  6-0   6-0

2D  Emma Taylor/Ariana Crane vs. Catherine Lazenby/Chambers Eckles  6-0      6-0

 

NOHS Girls 4  OCHS 0.

 

1S Hannah Daniel vs Claire Lacksen in 3 rd set (weather delayed)

2S Lindsay Tulenko defeated Julia Hardell 6-0, 6-0

3S Maddie Bruning defeated Hollin Hargrave 6-3, 7-5

1D Kate Dukes /Jenna Tulenko defeated Sara Catherine Pennell /Alexis Anderson 6-1, 6-0

2D Charlotte Hudson /Amanda Bounds beat Lexie Houston /Lainey Grace Frutiger 6-0, 6-0.

 

NOHS boys 4  OCHS 1

 

1S Nick Beck lost to Connor McCarthy 6-1, 6-2

2S Doster Chastain vs Gabriel Young 6-4, 6-4

3S Kevin Zhen defeated Gavin Perlman 6-2, 6-1

1D Christopher Brandon /Henri Johnson beat Malachy Mejias /Andrew Davis 7-6 (7-3), 7-5.

2D Elijah Bullock /Jack Chambers beat Jake Boran /Nikita Popik 6-2, 6-0.

 

3/20

Oconee County Girls 4  Madison County 1

 

1S Claire Lacksen beat Alden Loftis 6-0, 6-0

2S Julia Hardell defeated Sam Watson 6-1, 6-3

3S Hollin Hargrave bested Caroline Beach 6-2, 6-1

1D MCHS Katie Colquitt/ Emily Dixon beat Sara Catherine Pennell/Alexis Anderson 6-4, 7-5.

2D Laney Grace Frutiger / Mayu Takeuchi defeated Bree Strickland /Rachel Brooks 6-4, 7-5.

 

Oconee County Boys 5  Madison County 0

 

1S Connor McCarthy defeated Colt Doster 6-0, 6-1

2S Gabriel Young beat Max Brennan 6-1, 7-5

3S Jake Boran beat Bradley Dixon 6-0, 6-0

1D Andrew Davis /Malachy Mejias defeated Anthony Lyvers /Jacob Dixon 7-6, 6-2

2D Gavin Perlman /Nikla Popik beat Adrin Free /Spencer King 6-1, 6-2.

 

Mar 17

Athens Academy played Buckhead Tournament

Varsity Boys won 3-2 against Woodward

 

Singles 1 – Alex Boyette defeated Derek Zhou 6-1,6-1

Singles 2 - -Rolf Reynolds defeated Ethan Cheng 6-7 (5-7), 6-4, 7-5

Singles 3 - Jack Byrnes lost to Stuart Gordon 2-6, 1-6

Doubles 1 – Hatton Abernathy and John Chester lost to Finn Gosch and Andrew Pressgrove 6-4,6-4

Doubles 2 Elijah Gabriel and Doug Clements defeated Sahil Sawja and Myles Ramos 6-2,6-2

Rolf Reynolds clinched the match

 

Girls Varsity won 3-2 Against Woodward

 

Singles 1 Emmaline Smith defeated Sydney Lopez 6-4, 6-1

Singles 2 Isabel Lane defeated Cricket Pastor 6-4, 2-6, 8-6

Singles 3 – Anna Barkley defeated Caroline Yarbrough 6-3, 3-6, 8-6

Doubles 1 Allison Doherty and Mary Lane lost to Anna Clarke Booker

Doubles 2 Anna Sennowitz and Reed Barkley lost to Laine Hartman and Sydney Taylor 4-6, 1-6

Anna Barkley clinched the match

 

The Boys are 4-0 in the Region. Alex Boyette and Rolf Reynolds are both 4-0 in the Region and undefeated all season,

 

Mar 16    Madison County Girls 3 Jefferson 2

              Jefferson Boys 5  Madison County 0

              St. Pius X Girls 4, Oconee County 1

              Jefferson Girls 5  Stephens County 0

              North Oconee Girls 5  Madison County 0

              Clarke Central Girls 4  Loganville 1

              Jefferson Boys 5  Stephens County 0

              St. Pius X Boys 3, Oconee County 2

              North Oconee Boys 5  Madison County 0

              Clarke Central Boys 5 Loganville 0

              Clarke Central Girls 5  Walnut Grove 0

              Clarke Central Boys 5  Walnut Grove 0

               Athens Academy Boys 5  Riverside Military 0

Mar 15     North Oconee Boys 5 St. Pius X 0

               North Oconee Girls 4 St. Pius X 1

               Apalachee Boys 3  Dacula 2

Mar 13     Prince Ave. Girls 3  Providence 2

Mar 9       Prince Ave. Girls 3  Hebron Acad. 2

 

Mar 15

North Oconee Boys 5 St. Pius X 0

1S John Knight won 6-2, 6-1

2S Nick Beck won 6-1, 6-0

3S Kevin Zehn won 6-0, 6-3 at No. 3.

1D Doster Chastain and Henri Johnson won 7-6, 6-3

2D Christopher Brandon and Jack Chambers won 6-1, 6-3

North Oconee Girls 4 St. Pius X 1

1S Hannah Daniel won 6-2, 6-1

2S Lindsey Tulenko won 6-0, 6-3 at No. 2.

1D Kate Dukes and Jenna Tulenko won 6-1, 6-1

2D Amanda Bounds and Charlotte Hudson posted a 6-4, 6-1 victory

Apalachee Boy 3  Dacula 2

1S Chandler Hagan won 6-0, 6-2

2S Eli Hagan won 6-1, 6-1

3S Cristian Perez won 7-5, 6-2

Mar 13

Prince Ave Girls 3  Providence 2

3S Lilly Henderson won 6-4, 5-7, 10-4

1D Dini DiCosty and Mary Bottoms won 6-4, 6-3

2D Emma Taylor and Ariana Crane posted a 7-5, 2-6, 10-8

Mar 9

Prince Ave. Girls 3  Hebron Acad. 2    
3S Lilly Henderson won Gabby Rice     6-3  6-0
1D Dini DiCosty/Mary Bottoms won Hannah Kendall/Alyson Lee  6-1  6-2
2D Emma Taylor/Ariana Crane won Charis Blalock/Jenna Everson 6-4  4-6  10-8

 

Mar 8       NOHS Girls 5  Stephens County 0

               NOHS Boys 4  Stephens County 1

Mar 3       OCHS Boys 1   Glynn Academy 4
               OCHS Girls 2   Carrollton 3
Mar 4       OCHS Boys 5   River Ridge 0
               OCHS Girls 5   Savannah Day Country 0
               OCHS  Boys 3  Savannah Day Country 2

                   OCHS Girls 5   LaGrange 0
Mar 2       Prince Ave. Girls 5  Tallulah Falls 0

               Athens Academy Boys 5  North Hall 0

               Athens Academy Girls 1  North Hall 4

               Madison County Girls 4, Commerce 1

               Madison County Boys 4 Commerce 1

               NOHS Girls 5  Jefferson 0

               NOHS Boys 3  Jefferson 0

Mar 1       Madison County Boys 3 Hart County 1

 

Mar 8

NOHS Boys 4  Stephens County 1

1S Nick Beck won 6-2, 7-5.

2S Christopher Brandon won 6-1, 6-1

1D Doster Chastain and Henri Johnson won 6-1, 6-0

2D Jack Chambers and Kevin Zhen won 6-0, 6-1

 

NOHS Girls 5  Stephens County 0

1S Hannah Daniel 6-0, 6-0

2S Lindsay Tulenko 6-0, 6-0

3S Charlotte Hudson  6-0, 6-0

1D Kate Dukes and Jenna Tulenko 6-0, 6-0

2D Amanda Bounds and Maddie Bruning 6-0, 6-0

 

Mar 3-4

Jekyll Island Jam Tournament

First match - Friday, March 3 Boys: OCHS lost playing against Glynn Academy

Line 1 Singles - Connor McCarthy lost 7-5, 5-7, 10-5
Line 2 Singles - Gabriel Young won 6-1, 6-1
Line 3 singles - Andrew Davis lost 6-2, 6-1
Line 1 Doubles - Malachy Mejias/Jake Boran lost 6-2. 6-1
Line 2 Doubles - Nikita Popik/James Muilenburg lost 4-6, 6-3, 10-6

First match - Friday, March 3 Girls: OCHS lost playing against Carrollton

Line 1 Singles - Claire Lacksen won 6-1, 7-6, 7-1
Line 2 Singles - Julia Hardell lost 6-2, 6-1
Line 3 Singles - Miranda Gomez lost 6-1, 6-0
Line 1 Doubles - Sara Catherine Pennell/Hollin Hardell lost 6-1, 6-2
Line 2 Doubles - Lexie Houston/Alexis Anderson won 6-4, 2-6, 10-8

Second match - Saturday, March 4, Boys: OCHS won playing against River Ridge

Line 1 Singles - Connor McCarthy won 6-0, 6-3
Line 2 Singles - Gabriel Young won 7-5, 6-0
Line 3 Singles - Andrew Davis won 6-1, 6-0
Line 1 Doubles - Malachy Mejias/Jake Boran won 2-6, 7-6, 11-9
Line 2 Doubles - Nikita Popik/James Muilenburg won 3-6, 6-4, 10-5

Second March - Saturday, March 4, Girls: OCHS won playing against Savannah Day Country

Line 1 Singles - Claire Lacksen won 6-1, 6-1
Line 2 Singles - Julia Hardell won 6-0, 6-2
Line 2 Singles - Miranda Gomez won 6-4, 6-3
Line 1 Doubles - Sara Catherine Pennell/Alexis Anderson won 6-1, 4-6, 10-3
Line 2 Doubles - Lexie Houston/Lainey-Grace Frutiger won 6-0, 6-2

Third Match - Saturday, March 4 Boys: OCHS won playing against Savannah Day Country

Line 1 Singles - Connor McCarthy lost 6-2, 6-3
Line 2 Singles - Gabriel Young won 6-2, 6-4
Line 3 Singles - Andrew Davis won 6-0, 6-3
Line 1 Doubles - Malachy Mejias/Jake Boran won 6-2, 2-6, 10-8
Line 2 Doubles - Nikita Popik/James Muilenburg lost 6-3, 6-2

Third Match - Saturday, March 4 Girls: OCHS won playing against LaGrange

Line 1 Singles - Claire Lacksen won 6-0, 6-0
Line 2 Singles - Julia Hardell won 6-1, 6-3
Line 3 Singles - Miranda Gomez won 7-6, 6-4
Line 1 Doubles - Sara Catherine Pennell/Hollin Hargrave won 3-6, 6-2, 10-4
Line 2 Doubles - Lexie Houston/Lainey-Grace Frutiger won 6-3, 6-4

 

March 2  

Prince Ave. Girls 5 Tallulah Falls 0

 

#1 Singles:      Taylor Titshaw    vs.      Sophie Burke          6-2       6-3

#2 Singles:      Lilly Henderson  vs.       Aida Roberts          6-2       5-7    10-4

#3 Singles:      Hope Sheppard    vs.     Emily Wonders       6-4       6-2
#1 Doubles:     Dini DiCosty       vs.      Mailey Welborn       6-4       6-2
                       Mary Bottoms               Laurel Smith

#2 Doubles:     Emma Taylor      vs.       Mandy Santana       6-1       6-0
                       McNeal Wilfong             Maggie Eavens

 

Athens Academy Boys 5  North Hall 0

 

1S Alex Boyette won 6-1, 6-1

2S Rolf Reynolds won 6-0, 6-1

3S Jack Byrnes won 6-1, 6-2 at No. 3.

1D Hatton Abernathy and John Chester won 6-2, 6-4

2D Elijah Gabriel and Doug Clements won 6-3, 6-1 at No. 2.

 

Madison County Girls 4, Commerce 1

 

1S Katie Colquitt won 6-2, 6-0

2S Alden Loftis won 6-0 6-0

3S For Commerce Bethany Arnold won 0-6, 6-3, 6-4

1D Sam Watson and Emily Dixon won 6-3, 4-6, 6-2

2D Savannah Butler and Bree Strickland won 6-2, 6-0.

 

Madison County Boys 4 Commerce 1

 

1S For Commerce Dalton Flint won 6-4, 7-5

2S Matt Brannon won 6-3, 6-4

3S Bradley Dixon won 6-0, 6-1 at No. 2.

1D Jacob Dixon and Anthony Lyvers won 6-4, 6-4

2D Adrin Free and Spencer King won 6-0, 6-0.

 

Madison County Boys defeated Hart County 3-1 in a match shortened by weather

 

Feb 23, 2017

 

Girls OCONEE COUNTY 3, DACULA 2:

1S Claire Lacksen won 6-0, 6-0 at No. 1

2S Julia Hardell lost 6-0, 7-6

3S Miranda Gomez-Puche won 6-0, 6-0 at No. 3.

No. 1 doubles team of Lexie Houston and Lainey-Grace Frutiger lost 6-3, 7-5.

No. 2 doubles team of Alexis Anderson and Mayu Takeuchi won 7-5, 6-4

 

Boys OCONEE COUNTY 5, DACULA 0:

1S Connor McCarthy won 6-1, 3-6, 1-0

2S Gabriel Young won 6-1, 6-0 and

3S Andrew Davis won 6-1, 6-0 at No. 3.

1D Jake Boran and Malachy Mejias won 6-3, 6-4.

2D Nikita Popik and Galvin Perlman won 6-1, 6-4

 

Feb 22   NOHS Girls 4 Flowery Branch 1

 

1S Hannah Daniel won at No. 1 singles 6-2, 6-1

2S Lindsay Tulenko won 6-1, 6-0 at No. 2 singles.

1 D Kate Dukes and Jenna Tulenko won 7-5, 6-4 at No. 1 doubles.

2D Maddie Bruning and Amanda Bounds won 6-1, 6-0 at No. 2 doubles.

 

NOHS Boys 5 Flowery Branch 0

 

1S John Knight won 6-3, 6-2

2S Nick Beck won 6-0, 6-1 at No. 2

3S Kevin Zhang won 6-0, 1-0 (ret.)

1D Henri Johnson and Doster Chastain won 6-1, 6-1.

2D Christopher Brandon and Jack Chambers won 6-1, 6-1.

 

OCHS played a home match on February 22 against Dacula.

Boys won 5-0

Singles line 1 Connor McCarthy vs Chase Hamilton 6-1, 3-6, 1-0
Singles line 2 Gabriel Young vs Mateo Gomez 6-1. 6-0
Singles line 3 Andrew Davis vs Jason Vu 6-1. 6-0
Doubles line 1 Jake Boran/Malachy Mejias vs Daniel Mocanu/Siso Johnson 6-3, 6-4
Doubles line 2 Nikita Popik/Galvin Perlman vs William Phan/Lyon Ngo 6-1. 6-4
 

Girls won 3-2

Singles line 1 Claire Lacksen vs Samantha Lowry 6-0, 6-0
Singles line 2Julia Hardell vs Maya Clark 0-6, 6-7
Singles line 3Miranda Gomez-Puche vs Sarah Roberts 6-0, 6-0
Doubles line 1 Lexie Houston/Lainey-Grace Frutiger vs Emily Santerfell/Mary Beth Lord 3-6, 5-7
Doubles line 2 Alexis Anderson/Mayu Takeuchi vs Lainey Thomas/Brittany Trip 7-5, 6-4

 

Feb 21   Boys Athens Academy 5 Oconee High 0

1S Alex Boyette won 6-7, 6-0, 10-8 against Conner McCarthy

2S Rolf Reynolds won 6-1, 6-3 against Gabriel Young.

3S Jack Byrnes defeated Andrew Davis 6-4, 6-3

1D Abernathy and John Chester defeated Jake Boran and Malachy Mejias 6-1, 6-2

2D Elijah Gabriel and Doug Clements defeated Gavin Perlman and Nikita Popik 6-1, 6-1

 

Girls Athens Academy 2 Oconee High 2 (ended due to darkness)

 

1S Emmaline Smith vs Claire Lacksen won 1 st set then unfinished

2S Isabel Lane lost to Julia Hardell 3-6, 7-6, 11-9

3S Anna Barkley defeated Miranda Gomez-Puche 7-5, 6-2

1D Mary Lane and Allison Doherty won 6-1, 6-1 vs Sara Catherine Pennell and Hollin Hargrave

2D Reed Barkley and Anna Sennowitz lost to Lainey Grace Frutiger and Lexie Houston 6-2, 3-6, 10-5

 

OCHS played a home match on February 16 against Morgan County.

Boys won 5-0

Singles Line 1
Connor McCarthy vs Chandler Brady 6-0, 2-6, 10-5
Singles Line 2
Gabriel Young vs Noah Harris 6-1, 6-0
Singles Line 3
Andrew Davis vs Will Owens 6-3, 6-0
Doubles Line 1
Jake Boran/Malachy Mejias vs Sam Jones/Ben Gill 6-2, 6-0
Doubles Line 2
Nikita Popik/Galvin Perlman vs John Cardwell/Owen Anderson 6-0, 6-1

Girls won 4-1

Singles Line 1
Claire Lacksen vs Chloe Cooper 6-0, 6-1
Singles Line 2
Julia Hardell vs. Carleu Henry 6-1, 6-1
Singles Line 3
Mayu Takeuchi vs Avery Kirby 0-6, 2-6
Doubles Line 1
Sara Catherine Pennell/Hollin Hargrave vs Madison Gasque/Caroline Rittenhouse 4-6, 6-3, 10-3
Doubles Line 2
Alexis Anderson/Lexie Houston vs Jessie Pagett/Sarah Moore 6-2, 6-2

OC will play again February 21 at home, 4pm, against Athens Academy.

 

2/7/2017

 

OCHS started their season today at Elbert County.

Although the match did not finish here are the scores of those that did:

Boys: OCHS won 3-0

Line 1  Connor McCarthy (won ) vs.Spencer Daughtry 6-1, 6-1
Line 2  Gabriel Young (won) vs Cage Millard 6-2, 6-1
Line 3  Andrew Davis vs. Kody Alcantar 2-0 (did not get to finish) - OC was up in match
Doubles 1  Malachy Mejias/Jake Boran (won) vs Logan Vaughn/Mick Goss 6-1, 6-1
Doubles 2  Gavin Perlman/Nikita Popik vs John McMonigle/Jaymin Carter - did not start

Girls: OCHS won 1-0

Line 1  Claire Lacksen (won) vs Maureen Truett 6-0, 6-0
Line 2  Julia Hardell vs Michaele Brown 6-4, 2-0 did not finish but OC was up in match
Line 3  Mayu Takeuchi vs Anna Tubas 1-1 (did not finish)
Doubles 1  Sara Catherine Pennell/Alexis Anderson 6-2, 2-1 (did not finish) - OC was up in match Doubles 2  Lexie Houston/Lainey-Grace Frutiger - did not start

 

Athens Christian School     2017  TENNIS SCHEDULE

 

   Day    Date              Opponent                   Time                     Place

 

Tue  Feb 21                  Commerce                    4:00                   Commerce

Thur Feb 23                 Providence                    4:00                   ACS

Mon Feb 27                 Social Circle                    4:00                   Social Circle

Thur Mar 2                  Hebron Christian            4:00                   Hebron Christian

Mon Mar 6                  Riverside (boys only)       4:00                   Riverside

Thur Mar 9                  Tallulah Falls                   4:00                   ACS

Mon Mar 27                 Prince Avenue Christian   4:00                   ACS

Tue Mar 28                  GWA                            4:00                   GWA

Thur Mar 30                Athens Academy            4:00                  Athens Academy

Tue Apr 4                    Cedar                           4:00             Athens Tennis Center

Thur Apr 6                  Wesleyan                       4:00                 Wesleyan

Mon Apr 10                 Commerce                     4:00                  ACS

Tue Apr 11                   Lakeview                       4:00                 Lakeview

Tue –Wed Apr 18-19   Area Tournament              4:00           Athens Tennis Center

 

NOHS Varsity Schedule 2017   (All matches begin 4:15)

 

·    2/18 Saturday PACE/ACAD @ NOHS

  • NOHS vs PACE 10:00am @ NOHS
  • NOHS vs ACAD 4:00pm @ NOHS   

            ·    2/22 Wednesday Flowery Branch @ NOHS

·         2/28 Tuesday NOHS @ Stephens Co. HS

·         3/2 Thursday Jefferson HS @ NOHS

·         3/14 Tuesday NOHS @ St. Pius X

·         3/16 Thursday Madison Co. HS @ NOHS ***Senior Night***

·         3/17-3/18 Friday-Saturday Buckhead Rotary Tennis Tournament (Boys only)

·         3/21 Tuesday NOHS @ Oconee HS

·         3/24-3/25 - 2017 DecoTurf High School Tennis Team Championships (3-4 matches, 6 singles

                             3 doubles each match)

·         3/30 Thursday Buford @ NOHS

·         4/11-4/12 Tuesday-Wednesday Region Tournament @ Madison Co. HS

·         4/13 Wednesday Region Makeup (if rain) @ Madison Co. HS

·         4/20 Thursday First Round State Championship Complete

·         4/25 Tuesday Second Round State Championship Complete

·         4/29 Saturday Quarter Finals State Championship Complete

·         5/2 Tuesday Semifinals State Championship Complete @ Clayton Co. Tennis Center

 

NOHS JV Schedule
(All matches begin after Varsity match) except ****

·         2/18 Saturday North Hall @ OCHS – JV ONLY**** (NOHS plays vs N.Hall @ OCHS)

·         2/22 Wednesday Flowery Branch @ NOHS

·         2/23 Thursday NOHS @ Oconee HS JV ONLY****

·         2/28 Tuesday NOHS @ Stephens Co. HS

·         3/2 Thursday Jefferson HS @ NOHS (3 lines)

·         3/7 Buford vs NOHS @ Buford JV ONLY****

·         3/14 Tuesday NOHS @ St. Puis X

·         3/16 Thursday Madison Co. HS @ NOHS

·         3/21 Tuesday Oconee @ NOHS JV ONLY****

·         3/30 Thursday Buford @ NOHS

 

 

Oconee County Varsity Tennis Schedule 2017

                                 Day light saving time 3/12

Spring break April 3-7

                                          

February 7              Elbert County                  Away                Tuesday 4:15

February 15            Flowery Branch               Home               Wednesday 4:00

February 16            Morgan County                Home                Thursday 4:00

February 21            Athens Academy             Home                Tuesday 4:00

February 22            Dacula                              Home                Wednesday 4:00

March 1                 Stephens County              Away                Wednesday 4:00

  March 3&4            Jekyll Jam Tourney          Jekyll Island      Friday/Saturday

 March 7                  Madison County              Away                Tuesday 4:00

March 9                  Jefferson                          Away                 Thursday 4:00

March 16                St. Pius                           Home                 Thursday 4:00

March 17&18         Buckhead Tourney           Atlanta                 Friday/Saturday

March 21                North Oconee                 Home                 Tuesday 4:00

March 22                North Hall                        Home                  Wednesday 4:00

March 30                Winder-Barrow                Away                  Thursday 4:00

 

                    SPRING BREAK APRIL 3-7

April 11/12           Region Team Tournament          Madison Cty.    Tues/Wed 8:00 am

 

OCHS Junior Varsity Tennis Schedule 2017

 

February 7                            Cedar Shoals (boys)     Home            Tuesday 4:00

February 8                            Flowery Branch           Away            Wednesday 4:15

February 9                          Duluth                           Home            Thursday 4:00

February 14                            Morgan County             Away            Tuesday 4:15

February 18                         North Hall                     Home            Saturday 9:00

February 23                         North Oconee               Home            Thursday 4:00

February 28                          Loganville                     Home            Tuesday 4:00

March 6                                Jefferson                       Home            Monday 4:00

March 7                                   Madison County           Away            Tuesday 5:30

March 9                                Winder-Barrow             Home            Thursday 4:00

March 15                            Morgan County             Home            Wednesday 4:00

March 21                                 North Oconee               Away            Tuesday 4:00

March 28                                 Athens Academy          Home            Tuesday 4:00

March 30                                 Blue & White Match     Home            Thursday 4:00

 

Prince Avenue Girls

 

3/2     4:00 pm             Varsity Girls Tennis @ Tallulah Falls

3/7     4:00 pm             Varsity Girls Tennis @ Wesleyan

3/9     4:00 pm             Varsity Girls Tennis vs Hebron @ Home

3/13   4:00 pm             Varsity Girls Tennis vs Providence @ Home

3/21   4:00 pm             Varsity Girls Tennis @ George Walton

3/23   4:00 pm             Varsity Girls Tennis vs Athens Academy @ Home

3/27   4:00 pm             Varsity Girls Tennis @ Athens Christian

3/30   4:00 pm             Varsity Girls Tennis vs Lakeview @ Home

4/18   9:00 am             Varsity Girls Tennis Region Tournament

4/19   2:00 pm             Varsity Girls Tennis Region Tournament


2016 Results

NOHS State Champs 2016 above

 

2016 Schedules and results will be posted below. Coaches, players, and parents please send us your school's schedule, news, and results.

 

Athens Banner-Herald All Area High School Tennis Awards Girls

 

Player of the Year: Ansley Hardeman NOHS

 

Singles Team: Emmaline Smith AA, Caroline Caldwell CCHS, Maddie Jenkins CCHS, Kate Dukes NOHS, Hannah Boran OCHS, Cailyn Dianni JHS, Hannah Daniel NOHS,

 

Doubles Team: Mary Lane/Grace Trimpe AA, Isobel Crain/Catherine Argabright CCHS, Alexis Anderson/Lexie Houston OCHS, Maddie Bruning/Gemma Kummerer NOHS

 

HONORABLE MENTION

ATHENS ACADEMY: Isabel Lane

ATHENS CHRISTIAN: Jilly Walters

CLARKE CENTRAL: Amelia Delamater, Denise Sunta, Johanna Hall

JEFFERSON: Rheagan Wessels

MADISON COUNTY: Miranda Dove

NORTH OCONEE: Amanda Bounds, Charlotte Hudson, Sydney Yang, Megan Reid

OCONEE COUNTY: Clarie Lacksen, Julia Hardell, Miranda Gomez, Sarah Catherine Pennell

PRINCE AVENUE CHRISTIAN: McKay Higginbotham, Dini DiCosty

 

Athens Banner-Herald All Area High School Tennis Awards Boys

 

Player of the Year: Connor McCarthy  OCHS

 

Singles Team: Magill Bauerle AA, Oliver Benson CCHS, Alex Boyette AA, Elijah Bullock NOHS, Martin Garces JHS, Chandler Hagan AHS, Eli Hagan AHS, Justin Holloman MCHS, Walker Towns NOHS

 

Doubles Team: Rob Clements/Jordan Sennowitz, AA, Del Jakins/Cooper Kewore, JHS, Eli Dixon/Matt Brannon, MCHS, Christopher Brandon/Henri Johnson, NOHS, Landen Benson/Andrew Davis, OCHS

 

Honorable Mention:

ATHENS ACADEMY: Rolf Reynolds, Hatton Abernathy, Elijah Gabriel

CEDAR SHOALS: Ezekiel Ajibade, Henry Wu

CLARKE CENTRAL: Ellis Flurry, Michael Windle, Kevin Mobley, Christopher Dellaria

JACKSON COUNTY: Kyle Graves

JEFFERSON: Caleb Tyler, Caleb Wells

MADISON COUNTY: Ryan Greene, Jackson Williams, Colt Doster, Jacob Dixon

NORTH OCONEE: John Knight, Doster Chastain, Quint Breedlove

OCONEE COUNTY: Jake Boran, Malachy Mejias, Gabriel Young, Clay Malcolm

 

North Oconee Lady Titans are STATE Champs!

North Oconee Girls 3  Marist 1       STATE Champs!

# 1 Singles Ansley Hardeman wins 6-4, 3-6, 6-3

# 2 Singles Hannah Daniel wins 6-2, 6-0

# 3 Singles Kate Dukes wins 6-2, 6-1.

Other varsity starters: Maddie Bruning, Gemma Kummerer, Amanda Bounds and Charlotte Hudson        Go Titans!

 

Athens Academy Boys and Oconee County Boys are Runner Ups!

 

3 rd round high school state playoffs (Elite 8)

OCHS Boys vs Coahulla Creek at OCHS 4:00 Tuesday April 26 

OCHS Wins 3-0 and are now in the final 4!

(Final Four) OCHS boy's match is Friday April 29 at 1:00 at OCHS

OCHS wins 3-0 and is now in the state finals :)

 

Athens Academy Boys 3 Walker 0

Athens Academy vs First Presbyterian in Final 4  Monday Home 2:00

Athens Academy wins and is in the finals!  :)

 

Friday April 29 NOHS Home   Boys 4:00    Girls 5:00   (Elite 8)

NOHS Boys win 4-0 and are in Final 4

NOHS Girls win 4-1 and are in the final 4.

NOHS Boys vs Carrollton Monday at 4:00 at NOHS (Final 4)

NOHS Girls vs Woodward Monday at 4:00 at NOHS (Final 4)

NOHS boys lost 3-1 but girls win and are in the finals! :)

 

Recent High School Scores

(Click on the High School Tab above for more scores and details)

 

Oconee County won their region in girls and boys. Congratulation!

North Oconee won their region in girls and boys. Congratulations!

 

High School State Playoffs start this week:

 

Tuesday OCHS Boys and Girls vs Pepperell at OCHS 4:00

OCHS Girls 5 Pepperell 0   OCHS Boys 5  Pepperell 0  :)

Tuesday NOHS Girls vs Sandy Creek at NOHS 4:30  

NOHS Girls 5   Sandy Creek 0   :)

Wednesday NOHS Boys vs Fayette County at NOHS 4:30

NOHS Boys 5     Fayette County 0  :)

PACS Girls vs Atlanta International School 4/26 at Sandy Springs TC

 

2 nd round (sweet 16)

OCHS Girls vs Westminster Thursday at 2:30 Home  OCHS lost :(

OCHS Boys vs Blessed Trinity Thursday 4:00 Home  OCHS won :)

NOHS Girls vs Crisp County @ NOHS  NOHS wins :)

NOHS Boys vs Spaulding @ NOHS      NOHS wins :)

 

3 rd round (Elite 8)

OCHS Boys vs Coahulla Creek at OCHS 4:00 Tuesday April 26

Friday April 29 NOHS Home Boys 4:00  Girls 5:00

 

4/11/16

NORTH OCONEE BOYS 5  JOHNSON-GAINESVLLE 0

Walker Towns, Elijah Bullock, and John Knight won in singles. Henri Johnson and Christopher Brando and Doster Chastain and Quint Breedlove won in doubles. North Oconee (14-2, 8-0 region)  

 

3/30/16

APALACHEE BOYS 4  CEDAR SHOALS 1 

Chandler Hagan and Eli Hagan won in singles. Trey Hayes and Davis Hayes and Luke Woschitz and Smiley Marlowe won in doubles. Henry Wu won in singles for Cedar Shoals.

4/11/16   NOHS Boys 5  Johnson 0

3/30/16   APALACHEE BOYS 4  CEDAR SHOALS 1

3/29/16   OCHS Girls 5  Hart County 0  

                 OCHS Boys 5  Hart County 0

3/23/16   NOHS Girls 4  Buford 1

                NOHS Boys 4  Buford 1

                OCONEE COUNTY Boys 3  JEFFERSON 2

                OCONEE COUNTY Girls 4  JEFFERSON 1 

3/22/16  ATHENS ACADEMY Boys 5  LAKEVIEW ACADEMY 0

                Clarke Central Girls 5  Cedar Shoals 0

                CLARKE CENTRAL Boys 4  CEDAR SHOALS 1

                PRINCE AVENUE CHRISTIAN Girls 3  TALLULAH FALLS 2

                ATHENS ACADEMY Boys 4  TALLULAH FALLS 1

                ATHENS ACADEMY Girls 4  TALLULAH FALLS 1 

3/18/16  Athens Academy Girls 4 Tallulah Falls 1  

                Athens Academy Boys 4 Tallulah Falls 1

3/17/16  NOHS Boys 5  Chestatee  0

                NOHS Girls 5  Chestatee  0

                NOHS Boys 5  Monroe  0

                NOHS Girls 5  Monroe  0

                Apalachee Boys 5  Flowery Branch 0

                Winder Barrow Boys 3  Gainesville 2

                Prince Avenue Girls 4 Athens Christian 1

 

3/29/16

OCHS Girls 5  Hart County 0

Winners in singles were Hannah Boran, Claire Lacksen, and Julia Hardell. Doubles winners were Sara Catherine Pennell and Miranda Gomez and Alexis Anderson and Lexi Houston.

OCHS Boys 5  Hart County 0

Winners in singles wee Conner McCarthy, Gabriel Young, and Clay Malcom. Doubles winners were Landen Benson and Andrew Davis and Jake Boran and Malchy Meijas.

 

3/24/16

ATHENS ACADEMY BOYS 5  PROVIDENCE CHRISTIAN 0

Alex Boyette, Magill Bauerle, and Rolf Reynolds won in singles. Jordan Sennowitz and Rob Clements and Hatton Abernathy and Elijah Gabriel won in doubles.

 

PROVIDENCE CHRISTIAN 3  ATHENS ACADEMY GIRLS 2  

Grace Trimpe and Mary Lane and Allison Doherty and Reed Barkley won in doubles.

 

ATHENS ACADEMY GIRLS 3   LAKEVIEW ACADEMY 2

Emmaline Smith and Isabel Lane won in singles. Grace Trimpe and Mary Lane won in doubles.

 

3/23/16

NOHS Girls 4  Buford 1

Ansley Hardeman, Hannah Daniel won in singles. Charlotte Hudson and Amanda Bounds and Keller Barks and Kate Dukes won in doubles. 

NOHS Boys 4  Buford 1

Walker Towns, Elijah Bullock, and Doster Chastain won in singles. Henri Johnson and Christopher Brandon won in doubles.

OCONEE COUNTY Boys 3  JEFFERSON 2 

Connor McCarthy and Clay Malcom won in singles. Landen Benson and Andrew Davis won in doubles  For Jefferson, Martin Garces and Del Jakins and Cooper Kework won

ATHENS ACADEMY 5  LAKEVIEW ACADEMY 0

Alex Boyette, Magill Bauerle, and Rolf Reynolds won in singles. Jordan Sennowitz and Rob Clements and Hatton Abernathy and Elijah Gabriel won in doubles.

OCONEE COUNTY Girls 4  JEFFERSON 1  

Hannah Boran and Julia Hardell won in singles. Sara Catherine Pennell and Miranda Gomez and Alexis Anderson and Lexi Houston won in doubles.

Rheagan Wessels won in singles for Jefferson.

 

Clarke Central Girls 5  Cedar Shoals 0

Carolin Caldwell, Maddy Jenkins, and Amelia DeLameter won in singles. Catherine Araabright and Isobel Crain and Denise Sunta and Johanna Hall won in doubles.

CLARKE CENTRAL Boys 4  CEDAR SHOALS 1

Ellis Flurry and Oliver Benson won in singles. Christopher Delaria and Kevin Mobley and Jack Byrne and Bodan Andonov won in doubles. For Cedar Shoals, Henry Wa won in singles. 

 

PRINCE AVENUE CHRISTIAN Girls 3  TALLULAH FALLS 2

 McKay Higginbotham and Dini DiCosty won in singles. In doubles Mary Bottoms and Lolly Titshaw won.

 

 

BOYS TENNIS

ATHENS ACADEMY 4  TALLULAH FALLS 1

Magill Bauerle and Rolf Reynolds won in singles and Jordan Sennowitz and Rob Clements and Hatton Abernathy and Elijah Gabriel won in doubles.

 

GIRLS TENNIS

ATHENS ACADEMY 4  TALLULAH FALLS 1 

Emmaline Smith and Isabel Lane won singles. Grace Trimpe and Mary Lane and Allison Doherty and Reed Barkley won in doubles.

 

NOHS vs Chestatee: Elijah Bullock, John Knight, and Baker Edrees won in singles and Henri Johnson and Christopher Brandon and Doster Chastain and Brice Eades won in doubles.

NOHS vs Monroe: Walker Towns, Baker Edrees, and Brice Eades and Doster Chastain winning in doubles. Monroe forfeited at No. 3 singles and No. 2 doubles.

APALACHEE 5  FLOWERY BRANCH 0

Chandler Hagan, Eli Hagan, and Cristian Perez won in singles. Trey Hayes and Davis Hayes and Luke Woschitz and Smiley Marlowe won in doubles.

WINDER-BARROW 3  GAINESVILLE 2

Michael Colosimo and Gable Peacock won in singles and in doubles Jacob Lyle and Bailey Brock won.

GIRLS TENNIS

NORTH OCONEE 5  CHESTATEE 0

Anslee Hardeman, Hannah Daniel, and Kate Dukes won in singles. In doubles, Sydney Yang and Charlotte Hudson and Gemma Kummerer and Keller Barks won.

NOHS vs Monroe

Kate Dukes and Sydney Yang won in singles and Gemma Kummerer and Maddie Bruning won in doubles. Monroe forfeited No. 3 singles and No. 2 doubles.

PRINCE AVENUE 4  ATHENS CHISTIAN 1

Taylor Titshaw, Dini Dicosty, and Lilly Henderson won in singles. Athens Christian’s Jilly Walters and Kiara Barron won at #1 doubles and Prince Avenue Christian’s Mary Bottoms and Lolly Titshaw won at # 2 doubles.

 

3/15/16  OCHS Boys 3 Flowery Branch 2

Connor McCrthy, Gabriel Young, and Landen Benson / Andrew Davis all won.

OCHS Girls 1 Flowery Branch 4

Sara Catherine Pennell and Clarie Lacksen won at # 1 doubles

3/11/16  NOHS Boys 5  OCHS 0

Elijah Bullock defeated Connor McCarthy 4-6, 6-4, 10-4, Walker Towns beat Gabriel Young 6-2, 6-0 and John Knight bested Clay Malcom 6-1, 6-0.

In doubles, Henri Johnson and Christopher Brandon defeated Landen Benson and Andrew Davis 2-6, 6-4, 10-4 and Doster Chastain and Quint Breedlove beat Malachy Mejias and Jake Boran 6-2, 7-6

NOHS Girls 5  OCHS 0

Ansley Hardeman defeated Hannah Boran 6-0, 6-2 Kate Dukes won over Julia Hardell 6-3, 6-1 and Amanda Bounds bested Miranda Gomez 2-6, 6-1, 10-7.

In doubles Sydney Yang and Charlotte Hudson downed Sarah Catherine Pennell 6-2, 7-6, 7-1, and Gemma Kummerer and Megan Reid defeated Alexis Anderson and Lexi Houston 7-5, 6-1.

APALACHEE 4  LOGANVILLE 1

Chandler Hagan won 6-4, 6-1, Eli Hagan won 6-0, 6-0 and Cristian Perez won 6-3, 6-2. Apalachee’s No. 1 doubles team Trey Hayes and Davis Hayes won 6-2, 6-3.

3/8/16  BOYS TENNIS

NORTH OCONEE 5  STEPHENS COUNTY 0

Elijah Bullock, John Knight and Baker Edrees won ins ingles.

Henri Johnson and Christopher Brandon and Antonino Quintero and Doster Chastain won in doubles.  North Oconee (5-0, 2-0 in Region 8-AAAA)

OCONEE COUNTY 5 EAST JACKSON 0

Connor McCarthy, Gabriel Young, and Clay Malcom won in singles.

Landen Benson and Andrew Davis and Jake Boran and Malachy Mejias won in doubles.

APALACHEE 3  LANIER 2

Chandler Hagan, Eli Hagan, and Cristian Perez all won in singles

GIRLS TENNIS

NORTH OCONEE 5  STEPHENS COUNTY 0

Charlotte Hudson, and Amanda Bounds won in singles # 3 singles was forfeited

Gemma Kummerer and Megan Reid and Keller Barks and Madeline Hall won in doubles.  North Oconee (4-1, 2-0 in Region 8-AAAA)

ATHENS CHRISTIAN 5  COMMERCE 0

Madeline Pham, Kennedy Vaughn and Sarah Klass won in  singles.

Jilly Walters and Kiara Barron and Karis Brown and Stacey Wolf won in  doubles.

OCONEE COUNTY 5  EAST JACKSON 0  

Hannah Boran, Julia Hardell, and Miranda Gomez won in singles.

Sara Catherine Pennell and Claire Lacksen and Alexis Anderson and Lexi Houston won in doubles.

PRINCE AVENUE CHRISTIAN 4  ATHENS CHRISTIAN 1

McKay Higginbotham, Taylor Titshaw and Dini DiCosty won in singles.

Athens Christian’s No. 1 team of Jillie Walters and Kiara Barron won and Prince Avenue’s No. 2 team of Marty Bottoms and Lolly Titshaw  won.

 

3/1/16  OCHS Girls 4  Elbert County 1

Winners for OCHS included Hannah Boran, Julia Hardell, Mayu Takeuchi, Alexis Anderson, and Lexi Houston

OCHS Boys 4 Elbert County 1

Winners for OCHS included Clay Malcom, Nikita Popik, Landen Benson, Jake Boran, Andrew Davis, and Malachy Mejias

 

NOHS vs Athens Academy

1. Walker Towns vs Alex Boyette (rainout)
2. Elijah Bullock vs Magill Bauerle (rainout)
3. Henri Johnson vs Grant Brown: 6-0, 6-0 W
1d. Christopher Brandon/John Knight cs Jordan Sennowitz/Rob Clements: L 6-4,2-6,7-10
2d. Baker Edrees/Quint Breedlove vs Hatton Abernathy/Elijah Gabriel: L 3-6,2-6
 
1. Hannah Daniel vs Emmaline Smith (rainout)
2. Kate Dukes vs Isabel Lane: W 6-1, 6-1
3. Charlotte Hudson vs Mary Lane: W 6-0, 6-1
1d. Sydney Yang/ Gemma Kummerer vs Grace Trimpe/Allison Doherty (7-5, match called due to rain)
2d. Megan Reid/ Graye Keefer: W 0-6, 6-4, 12-10

 

NOHS vs Pace

1. Henri Johnson vs Josh Nash: W 6-2,6-2
2. Walker Towns vs David Leven: W 6-1, 6-1
3. Elijah Bullock vs Charlie Hirsch: W 6-0, 6-2
1d. Christopher Brandon/John Knight vs Drashanth Kumar/Daniel Blumen: W 6-3, 6-7(7-3), 10-6
2d.Baker Edrees/Brice Eades: L 4-6, 4-6
 
1. Kate Dukes vs Zoe Weitznew: L 0-6, 1-6
2. Hannah Daniel vs Avi Anora: L 4-6, 2-6
3. Charlotte Hudson vs Haley Epstein:W 6-0, 6-1
1d. Sydney Yang/ Amanda Bounds vs Nicole Shafer/Alyse Greenbaum: L 3-6,1-6
2d. Gemma Kummerer/Megan Reid vs Bay Brickley/Leah Mautner: W 6-4, 6-4

 

NORTH OCONEE BOYS 5, MORGAN COUNTY 0 

John Knight won 6-2, 6-1, Elijah Bullock won 6-1, 6-1 and Christopher Brandon won 6-2, 6-3. Henri Johnson and Quint Breedlove won 6-0, 6-2 and Baker Edrees and Brice Eades won 6-3, 6-3.

NORTH OCONEE GIRLS 4, MORGAN COUNTY 1:

Hannah Daniel won 6-0, 6-0, Kate Dukes won 6-1, 6-0 and Sydney Yang won 6-1, 6-1 and Megan Reid and Amanda Bounds won 6-1, 6-4.

2/16/16  North Oconee Girls 4 Flowery Branch 1

                North Oconee Boys 4 Flowery Branch 1

                Gainseville Girls 4 Clarke Central 1

                Gainesville Boys 3 Clarke Central 2

 

GIRLS TENNIS 2/11/16

PRINCE AVENUE CHRISTIAN 3  MORGAN COUNTY 2  

Taylor Titshaw won 6-1, 6-3 at No. 2 and Dini DiCosty won 6-1, 6-2 at No. 3 singles and.the No. 2 doubles team of Mary Bottoms and Lolly Titshaw won 4-6, 7-6, 6-0.

 

Athens Academy Team Schedule

 

Thursday, February 18, 2016

Tennis - Boys - Varsity
4:00 PM  @ Oconee County High School

4:00 PM 
Away

 

Tennis - Boys - Varsity VS Oconee County High School

 

Saturday, February 20, 2016

Tennis - Boys - Varsity
12:00 PM  @ North Oconee High School

12:00 PM 
Away

 

Tennis - Boys - Varsity VS Pace Academy

 

Tennis - Boys - Varsity VS North Oconee High School

 

Tuesday, February 23, 2016

Tennis - Boys - Varsity
4:00 PM  @ George Walton Academy

4:00 PM 
Away

 

Tennis - Boys - Varsity VS George Walton Academy

 

Wednesday, February 24, 2016

Tennis - Boys - Varsity
4:00 PM  @ Playing Fields - Tennis Courts - 1

4:00 PM 
Home

 

Tennis - Boys - Varsity VS Mill Creek

 

Wednesday, March 02, 2016

Tennis - Boys - Varsity
4:00 PM  @ Playing Fields - Tennis Courts - 1

4:00 PM 
Home

 

Tennis - Boys - Varsity VS Elbert County

 

Tuesday, March 15, 2016

Tennis - Boys - Varsity
4:00 PM  @ Athens Christian

4:00 PM 
Away

 

Tennis - Boys - Varsity VS Athens Christian

 

Thursday, March 17, 2016

Tennis - Boys - Varsity
4:00 PM  @ Tallulah Falls School

4:00 PM 
Away

 

Tennis - Boys - Varsity VS Tallulah Falls

 

Friday, March 18, 2016

Buckhead Rotary Tournament
TOURNAMENT     TBD  

TBD 
Away

Tennis - Boys - Varsity

Saturday, March 19, 2016

Buckhead Rotary Tournament
TOURNAMENT    TBD  

TBD 
TBD

Tennis - Boys - Varsity

Tuesday, March 22, 2016

Tennis - Boys - Varsity
4:00 PM  @ Lakeview Academy

4:00 PM 
Away

 

Tennis - Boys - Varsity VS Lakeview Academy

 

Thursday, March 24, 2016

Tennis - Boys - Varsity
4:00 PM  @ Playing Fields - Tennis Courts - 1

4:00 PM 
Home

 

Tennis - Boys - Varsity VS Providence Christian Academy

 

Wednesday, March 30, 2016

Tennis - Boys - Varsity
4:00 PM  @ Walton High School

4:00 PM 
Away

 

Tennis - Boys - Varsity VS Walton High School

 

Tuesday, April 05, 2016

Tennis - Boys - Varsity
4:00 PM  @ Playing Fields - Tennis Courts - 1

4:00 PM 
Home

 

Tennis - Boys - Varsity VS Holy Innocent's

 

Tuesday, April 12, 2016

Tennis - Boys - Varsity
4:00 PM  @ Playing Fields - Tennis Courts - 1

4:00 PM 
Home

 

Tennis - Boys - Varsity VS Hebron Christian

 

Monday, April 18, 2016

Region Tournament
TBD  @ Athens-Clarke County Tennis Center

TBD 
TBD

Tennis - Boys - Varsity

Tuesday, April 19, 2016

Region Tournament
TBD  @ Athens-Clarke County Tennis Center

TBD 
TBD

Tennis - Boys - Varsity

 

NOHS Tennis Schedule 2015-2016

Week 1

  • Tuesday 2/16 – NOHS @ Flowery Branch (v) (AAAAA non-region) 4:00pm
  • Thursday 2/18 –Morgan Co. @ NOHS (V/JV) (AAA non-region) Home-Opener 4:15
    • JV NOHS vs Morgan Co. 4:15
  • Saturday 2/20 – NOHS vs Pace Academy @ NOHS (Varsity non-region) 10:00am
  • Saturday 2/20 – NOHS vs Athens Academy @ NOHS (Varsity non-region) 4:00pm

Week 2

  • Wednesday 2/24 – OCHS @ NOHS (v) (AAA non-region) 4:15pm
    • JV NOHS @ JV OCHS 4:15pm
  • Thursday 2/25 – NOHS @ White Co. (v/jv) (region) 4:00pm
    • Saturday 2/27 – JV NOHS vs JV North Hall @ OCHS 1:00pm

Week 3

  • Thursday 3/3 – NOHS @ Madison Co. (v/jv) (region) 4:00pm

Week 4

  • Monday 3/7 – Greater Atlanta Christian School @ NOHS (v) (AA non-region) 4:00pm
  • Tuesday 3/8 – Stephens Co. @ NOHS (region) 4:00pm
  • Thursday 3/10 – North Hall @ NOHS (v/jv) (region) 4:00pm
  • Friday 3/11 – OCHS @ NOHS (v) (AAA non-region) 3:00 pm
    • JV NOHS @ JV OCHS 3:00 pm

Week 5

  • Tuesday 3/15 – Monroe @ NOHS (region) 4:00pm
  • Thursday 3/17 – Chestatee @ NOHS (region) 4:00pm
  • Friday/Saturday 3/18/19 – LaGrange Tournament  (3 matches; varsity only) (non-region)

Week 6

  • Monday 3/21 – Grayson @ NOHS (v/jv) – SENIOR NIGHT (AAAAA non-region) 4:30pm
  • Tuesday 3/22 – NOHS @ Johnson (region)
  • Thursday 3/24 – NOHS @ Buford (v/jv) (region)

Week 7

  • 3/29 – NOHS @ White County (Varsity/JV) 4:00
  • 3/31 – makeup date

 

Week 8 (Spring Break) – NO Matches/Practice

Week 9

  • 4/12-4/13 – Region Tournament @ Madison County HS
  • 4/14-4/16 – Makeup days for region tournament (if needed) @ Madison HS

Week 10

  • 4/18-4/21 (first round state playoff match)
  • 4/22-4/26 (second round state playoff match)

Week 11

  • 4/27-4/30 (Quarter Final state playoff match)

Week 12

  • 5/1-5/3 (Semifinals state playoff match)
  • 5/7 State Championship match @ Clayton County Tennis Center (Jonesboro, Ga)

 

Oconee High School

 

Tuesday, February 9, 2016
Collins Hill vs. Varsity 4:30 PM (Collins Hill) Rhodes-Jordan Park
Wednesday, February 10, 2016
JV vs. Grayson 4:00 PM OCHS Courts
Thursday, February 11, 2016
Varsity vs. Dacula High School 4:00 PM OCHS Courts
 
Mon, 2/15/16 to Sun, 2/21/16Week 2
Tuesday, February 16, 2016
JV vs. Morgan County 4:00 PM OCHS Courts
Wednesday, February 17, 2016
JV vs. Cedar Shoals (BOYS ONLY) 4:00 PM OCHS Courts
Thursday, February 18, 2016
Athens Academy vs. Varsity 4:00 PM Athens Academy
 
Mon, 2/22/16 to Sun, 2/28/16Week 3
Monday, February 22, 2016
JV vs. Brookwood 4:00 PM OCHS Courts
Tuesday, February 23, 2016
Flowery Branch vs. Varsity 4:30 PM Flowery Branch High School
Wednesday, February 24, 2016
JV vs. North Oconee 4:00 PM OCHS Courts
North Oconee vs. Varsity 4:00 PM North Oconee High School
Saturday, February 27, 2016
JV vs. North Hall 10:00 AM OCHS Courts
 
Mon, 2/29/16 to Sun, 3/6/16Week 4
Tuesday, March 1, 2016
Varsity vs. Elbert County 4:00 PM OCHS Courts
Wednesday, March 2, 2016
JV vs. Flowery Branch 4:00 PM OCHS Courts
Thursday, March 3, 2016
Varsity vs. Hart County 4:25 PM OCHS Courts
Friday, March 4, 2016
Jekyll Jam Tourney vs. Varsity   Jekyll Island
Saturday, March 5, 2016
Jekyll Jam Tourney vs. Varsity   Jekyll Island
 
Mon, 3/7/16 to Sun, 3/13/16Week 5
Tuesday, March 8, 2016
East Jackson vs. Varsity 4:30 PM East Jackson
Thursday, March 10, 2016
Varsity vs. Morgan County 4:00 PM OCHS Courts
Friday, March 11, 2016
North Oconee vs. JV 4:00 PM North Oconee High School
 
Mon, 3/14/16 to Sun, 3/20/16Week 6
Tuesday, March 15, 2016
JV vs. Duluth 4:00 PM OCHS Courts
Jackson County vs. Varsity 4:30 PM Jackson County High School
Friday, March 18, 2016
Buckhead Tourney vs. Varsity    
Saturday, March 19, 2016
Buckhead Tourney vs. Varsity    
 
Mon, 3/21/16 to Sun, 3/27/16Week 7
Tuesday, March 22, 2016
Jefferson vs. Varsity 4:30 PM Jefferson Middle School
Grayson vs. JV 4:30 PM Grayson High School
Wednesday, March 23, 2016
JV vs. Athens Academy (GIRLS ONLY) 4:00 PM OCHS Courts
Friday, March 25, 2016
Morgan County vs. JV 4:30 PM Morgan County High School
 
Mon, 3/28/16 to Sun, 4/3/16Week 8
Wednesday, March 30, 2016
Brookwood vs. JV 4:30 PM (Brookwood) Flowers Crossing
Thursday, March 31, 2016
Varsity vs. Madison County 4:00 PM OCHS Courts
JV vs. Madison County 5:30 PM OCHS Courts
 
Mon, 4/11/16 to Sun, 4/17/16Week 9
Wednesday, April 13, 2016
Varsity vs. Region Tournament   OCHS Courts
Thursday, April 14, 2016
Varsity vs. Region Tournament   OCHS Courts

 

Prince Avenue Varsity Girls 2016 Schedule

 

2/11        4:30 pm           @ Morgan County

2/25        4:00 pm           @ Lakeview

3/3          4:00 pm           GWA @ Home (Oconee Veterans Park)

3/7          4:00 pm           ACS @ Home (Oconee Veterans Park)

3/8          4:00 pm           Lakeview @ Home (Oconee Veterans Park)

3/14        4:00 pm           @ Hebron

3/15        4:00 pm           @ Providence Christian

3/17        4:00 pm           @ Athens Christian

3/22        4:00 pm           @ Tallulah Falls

3/28        4:00 pm           @ George Walton

3/31        4:00 pm           @ Athens Academy

4/12        4:00 pm           Tallulah Falls @ Oconee Veterans Park (Senior Night)

4/18        9:00 am           Varsity Girls Tennis Regionals @ Athens Tennis Center

4/19        3:30 pm           Varsity Girls Tennis Region Finals @ Athens Tennis Center

 

PACS Middle School Schedule

 

3/10        4:15 pm        Middle School Girls Tennis @ George Walton

3/15        4:15 pm        Middle School Girls Tennis @ Athens Academy

3/21        4:15 pm        Middle School Girls Tennis @ St. Joseph (Athens Tennis Center)

3/28        4:15 pm        Middle School Girls Tennis vs St. Joseph's @ Oconee Veteran's Park

 

 

Below are the 2015 results:

Athens Academy Girls are 2015 State Champions! 

 

Click on Recent Results tab on left to see results and scores.

 

BANNER-HERALD GIRLS 2015 TENNIS ALL-AREA TEAM SINGLES

Caroline Doherty, Athens Academy, Emmaline Smith, Athens Academy, Maddie Jenkins, Clarke Central, Cailyn Dianni, Jefferson, Katie Dukes, North Oconee, Claire Lacksen, Oconee County, Hannah Boran, Oconee County

DOUBLES

Jessica Owensby/Morgan Wilson, Cedar Shoals, Kendall Santamaria/Grace Trimpe, Athens Academy, Isobel Crain/Amerlia Delamater, Clarke Central, Abigail Bruning/Germman Kummerer, North Oconee, Megan Morris/Erin Horsley, Oconee County

HONORABLE MENTION

Athens Academy – Rhee Chatterjee, Allison Doherty, Isabel Lane; Cedar Shoals – Aaliyah Smith; Jefferson – Charley Beatty, Olivia Yates, Rheagan Wessels; Monsignor Donovan – Isabel King; North Oconee – Mary Campbell Cobb, Kaeley Crowe, Maddie Bruning; Oconee County – Julia Hardell, Sarah Catherine Pennell, Alexis Anderson; Prince Avenue Christian – Grace Auman, Mary Ellen Brannon, Carly Dubey

 

ATHENS BANNER-HERALD BOYS 2015 ALL-AREA TEAM SINGLES

Chandler Hagan, Apalachee, Alex Boyette, Athens Academy, Tomislav Zabcic-Matic, Clarke Central, Kaleb Sosebee, East Jackson, Jackson Howard, Jefferson, Hank Sartain, Madison County, Magill Bauerle, Monsignor Donovan, Aashal Dave, North Oconee, Connor McCarthy, Oconee County.

DOUBLES

Landen Benson/Gabriel Young, Oconee County, Clay Malcom/Andrew Davis, Oconee County, Parker Joost/Garrett Moss, North Oconee, Jason Hamby/Sam Knell, North Oconee, Jordan Sennowitz/Rolf Reynolds, Athens Academy, Hayden Lanzilotta/Nikita Vantsev, Athens Academy.

HONORABLE MENTION

Apalachee – Rob Thompson, Athens Academy – Nathan Iyer, Cedar Shoals – Henry Wu, Zeke Ajibade, Alex Garcia, Clarke Central – Ellis Flurry, Martin Garin, Jefferson – Jackson Howard, Justin Harrison, Madison County – Adam Sartain, CJ Bidinger, North Oconee – Henri Johnson, Elijah Bulloch, Oconee County – Scott Radford, Mitchell Graves

See State Playoff results below:

 

Athens Academy girls and boys won their first round and second rounds of state. Girls won and are in the finals. Boys lost a close one. Athens Academy Girls are State Champions!

 

Both OCHS girls and boys will play Franklin County in the 3 rd round. Boys play at Franklin Tuesday (4/28) at 3:45. Girls play Franklin at home Wednesday at 4:00. OCHS boys and girls win and are now in the Final Four!

OCHS boys vs Westminster and OCHS girls vs Blessed Trinity at Home Tuesday (5/5) at 4:00. OCHS fought hard but lost both matches. What a great season with both team getting to the final 4! Congratulations!

 

Monsignor Donovan just won the GISA Class AA state boys tennis title. Winners for the Rams included Magill Bauerle, Ford Smith, Lee Brackman, and Michael Whitson. Magill Bauerle won 6-1, 6-2 to win the GISA Class AA state individual singles championship. Ford Smith and Carl Terns won the Class AA doubles title with a 6-4, 6-2 win. The Rams won the region championship while the Monsignor Donovan girls ended up region runners-up.

 

Congratulation to Oconee High Region Champs Girls and Boys. North Oconee boys were runner up and the girls finished 3 in their region. Madison County boys finished 3 rd in their region. Clarke Central boys and girls were 4 th in their region. Good luck to all teams!

 

OCHS won their first round of state over Dawson 5-0 in boys and girls. North Oconee boys won their first round 5-0 over Gilmer. Madison County boys won 3-1 over Catersville in the first round. North Oconee girls won their first round 5-0. Athens Academy girls and boys won their first round and second rounds of state.

 

North Oconee lost 4-1 in boys and girls in the second round of state to strong opponents Marist and Woodward. Great Season!

 

OCHS Boys will play Central-Carrol HS Friday (4/24/15) at Home 4:00 in

2 nd round. OCHS boys won 5-0. OCHS girls play their 2 nd round Monday at home vs Coalhulla Creek at 3:00. OCHS girls won 5-0.

 

Both OCHS girls and boys will play Franklin County in the 3 rd round. Boys play at Franklin Tuesday (4/28) at 3:45. Girls play Franklin at home Wednesday at 4:00. OCHS boys and girls win and are now in the Final Four!

OCHS boys vs Westminster and OCHS girls vs Blessed Trinity at Home Tuesday (5/5) at 4:00.

 

Monsignor Donovan’s Magill Bauerle won 6-1, 6-2 to win the GISA Class AA state individual singles championship. Ford Smith and Carl Terns won the Class AA doubles title with a 6-4, 6-2 win. The girls and boys teams from Monsignor Donovan will compete April 23 in the Class AA state team tournament. The Rams won the region championship while the Monsignor Donovan girls ended up region runners-up. Monsignor Donovan won its second consecutive GISA Class AA state boys tennis title with a 3-2 win over Brandon Hall in Macon. Winners for the Rams included Magill Bauerle, Ford Smith, Lee Brackman, and Michael Whitson.

 

Oconee hosted the first round of state playoffs.  

Both Boys and Girls played Dawson County on April 21st 
Boys:  Won 5-0

S1 Connor McCarthy vs. Dillard Blanton 0, 0

S2 Scott Radford vs. Hayden Ropper 1, 0

S3 Mitchell Graves vs.Tristan Ingram 0, 0

D1 Landen Benson/Gabriel Young vs. Mahd Nourebakhsh/Garrett Carlisle 1, 2

D2 Clay Malcom/Andrew Davis vs. Derek Chambers/Andrew Hafermalz 0, 0


Girls:  Won 5-0

S1 Claire Lacksen vs. Lauren Morgan 0, 0

S2 Hannah Boran vs. McKenzie Hamby 0, 0

S3 Julia Hardell vs. Savanna Kennedy 0, 0

D1 Erin Horsley/Megan Morris vs Peytan Porter/Emma Brown 0, 0

D2 Sarah Catherine Pennell/Alexis Anderson vs. Gracey Buice/Rachel Mulberry 6-2, 7-5 

 

Athens Christian School  2015  TENNIS

 

Day    Date     Opponent     Place       Time

 

Wed Feb 18 Cedar Shoals ATC 4:00

Thur Feb 19 PACS ACS 4:00

Mon Feb 23 Banks Co ACS 4:00

Wed Feb 25 Morgan Co ACS 4:00

Tues March 3 GWA GWA 4:00

Wed March 4 Commerce Commerce 4:00

Thur March 5 Hebron ACS 4:00

Mon March 9 Elbert Co ACS 4:00

Wed March 11 Commerce ACS 4:00

Mon March 23 *Tallulah Falls Tallulah Falls 4:00

Thur March 26 *Providence ACS 3:30

Mon March 30 *AA AA 4:00

Tues March 31 *PACS PACS 4:00

Thurs April 2 *Lakeview ACS 4:00

Mon April 13 Elbert Co Elbert Co 4:00

Wed-Fri April 15-17    *Area Make Up Dates TBA

Mon -Tues April  20-21    Area Tournament Athens Tennis  Center   TBA

 

Cedar Shoals Varsity Men and Women’s Tennis 2015

 

Date      Opponent                   Dismissal             Time

2/17       *JV Boys @ Oconee HS     3:00                 3:45

 

2/18        *Athens Christian               3:15              4:00

 

2/23        @Salem                              2:45              4:15

 

3/4         Clarke Central                      3:15              4:00

 

3/5          Heritage                               3:15             4:00

 

3/17        @ Flowery Branch              2:45                4:30

 

3/19       @ Gainesville                       2:45               4:30

 

3/23       @ Loganville                        3:00                4:15

 

3/25        Winder                                 3:15              4:00

 

3/26        Apalachee                            3:15               4:00

 

3/30       Lanier                                   3:15               4:00

 

4/1         *Hart                                    3:15              4:00

 

4/14       REGION TOURNAMENT           7:00    (All Day Event)

 

4/15       REGION TOURNAMENT            2:30                  4:00      

(April 16 and 17 will be make up dates for Region Tournament)  * indicates non-region match         

 

***Home Matches are scheduled to be played at Athens Tennis Center located in the Southeast Clarke Park (4400 Lexington Road Athens, Ga 30605)

 

North Oconee Varsity  and Junior Varsity Tennis Schedule

              *All JV region matches tentative upon team sizes

  • Tuesday, February 17th NOHS @ Morgan County 4:30pm
  • Tuesday, February 24th OCHS @ NOHS 4:00
    • JV match @ OCHS 4:00
  • Thursday, Feb 26th - HOME vs White County 4:30pm
    • JV match vs White County 5:00
  • Monday, March 2nd Grayson @ NOHS 4:00
    • JV Match vs Grayson @ NOHS 5:00
  • Thursday, March 5th - HOME vs Madison County 4:30pm
    • JV match vs Madison 5:30
  • Tuesday, March 10th - NOHS @ Stephens County 4:30pm
    • JV vs Stephens County 5:30
  • Thursday, March 12th - NOHS @ North Hall 4:30pm
    • JV vs North Hall@ 5:30
  • Friday, March 13th and Saturday, March 14th LaGrange Tennis Tournament
  • Tuesday, March 17th NOHS @ Monroe 4:30pm
    • JV match vs Madison 5:30
  • Tuesday, March 10th - NOHS @ Stephens County 4:30pm
    • JV vs Stephens County 5:30
  • Thursday, March 12th - NOHS @ North Hall 4:30pm
    • JV vs North Hall@ 5:30
  • Friday, March 13th and Saturday, March 14th LaGrange Tennis Tournament
  • Tuesday, March 17th NOHS @ Monroe 4:30pm
    • JV vs Monroe @ 5:30
  • Thursday, March 19th NOHS @ Chestatee 4:30pm
    • JV vs Monroe @ 5:30
    • Tuesday, March 24th HOME vs Johnson  4:30pm
      • JV vs Johnson @ 5:30
    • Thursday, March 26th HOME vs Buford 4:30pm
      • JV vs Buford @ 5:30
    • Friday, March 27th Chamblee @ NOHS 4:30pm  
    • Tuesday March 31st NOHS @ OCHS 4:00pm
      • JV OCHS @ NOHS 4:00pm
    • Thursday April 2nd GACS @ NOHS 4:00pm
    • April 14-15 Regional Tournament @ Madison County HS

 

Oconee County Varsity Tennis Schedule 2015

                                                                        

February 11                             Collins Hill                  Home        Wednesday 4:00

February 19                             Athens Academy        Home         Thursday 4:00

February 24                             North Oconee            Away          Tuesday 4:00

February 28                             Pace Academy            Home        Saturday 10:00

March 3                                   Elbert County             Away         Tuesday 4:30

 March 6&7                        Jekyll Jam Tourney     Jekyll Island       Friday/Saturday

 March 10                                 East Jackson                Home       Tuesday 4:00

March 12                                 Morgan County           Away         Thursday 4:15

March 17                                 Jackson County           Home        Tuesday 4:00

March 20                                 Madison County         Away           Friday 4:15

March 24                                 Jefferson                     Home        Tuesday 4:00

March 26                                 Hart County               Away           Thursday 4:30

March 28                                 Chamblee                    Home        Saturday 9:00

March 30                                 Buford                        Home         Monday 4:30

March 31                                 North Oconee             Home          Tuesday 4:00

April 2                                     Flowery Branch          Home           Thursday 4:00

                                             SPRING BREAK APRIL 6-10

April 15/16           Region Team Tournament          Home     Wed/Thurs 9:00 am

 

Junior Varsity Tennis Schedule 2015

 

February 17                             Cedar Shoals (boys)      Home      Tuesday 4:00

February 19                             Athens Academy          Away        Thursday 4:00

February 24                             North Oconee               Home       Tuesday 4:00

February 27                             Morgan County             Away        Friday 4:30

March 3                                   Duluth                          Home      Tuesday 4:00

March 4                                   Athens Academy         Home         Wednesday 4:00

March 11                                 Buford                         Away        Wednesday 4:30

March 12                                 Morgan County             Home        Thursday 4:00

March 18                                 Flowery Branch            Away         Wednesday 4:00

March 20                                 Madison County           Away          Friday 5:00

March 25                                 Grayson                         Away      Wednesday 4:30

March 31                                 North Oconee               Away         Tuesday 4:00

April 1                                     Grayson                         Home     Wednesday 4:00

 

Prince Avenue Christian School Girls Tennis

 

2/12  4:00 pm  Varsity Girls Tennis vs Morgan County @ Oconee Veterans Park

2/19 4:00 pm  Varsity Girls Tennis @ Athens Christian

2/24 3:30 pm  Varsity Girls Tennis @ George Walton

2/26 3:00 pm  Varsity Girls Tennis @ Providence Christian

3/9 4:00 pm  Varsity Girls Tennis vs Tallulah Falls @ Oconee Veterans Park

3/10 4:00 pm  Varsity Girls Tennis @ Hebron

3/16 4:00 pm  Varsity Girls Tennis Scrimmage vs Bethlehem Christian @ OVP

3/19 4:00 pm  Varsity Girls Tennis @ Lakeview

3/23 4:00 pm  Varsity Girls Tennis vs Athens Academy @ Oconee Veterans Park

3/26 4:00 pm  Varsity Girls Tennis vs George Walton @ Oconee Veterans Park

3/30 4:00 pm  Varsity Girls Tennis @ Tallulah Falls

3/31 4:00 pm  Varsity Tennis vs Athens Christian @ Oconee Veterans Park

4/14 4:00 pm  Varsity Girls Tennis vs Lakeview @ Oconee Veterans Park

4/20 8:00 am  Varsity Girls Tennis Regions @ ATS

4/21 8:00 am  Varsity Girls Tennis Region Finals @ ATS

 

2014 High School Season Recap

 

2014 Tennis Team Awards

 

Athens Academy

 

Girls Area 2 Runner up and in State Playoffs 

Boys Area 2 Champion and Elite 8 in State Playoffs

 

Madison County

 

Girls Region 8 AAAA Runner up and in State Playoffs

Boys Region 8 AAAA Champion and Elite 8 in State Playoffs (lost to State Champs)

 

Monsignor Donovan

 

Girls GISA AA Region 1 Champion and in State Playoffs

Boys GISA AA Region 1 Champion and in State Playoffs

 

North Oconee

 

Girl Region 8 AAA Runner up and in State Playoffs

Boys Region 8 AAA Runner up and in State Playoffs (lost to State Champs)

 

Oconee County

 

Girls Region 8 AAA Champion and Elite 8 in State Playoffs

Boys Region 8 AAA Champion and Elite 8 in State Playoffs

 

Prince Avenue

 

Girls Area 2 4th Place and in State Playoffs 

2013 Tennis High School Results.docx
Microsoft Word document [12.9 KB]

Click on the tabs above for more information.

Positive Quote of the Week

 

No ear may hear his coming,
But in this world of sin,
Where meek souls will receive him, still The dear Christ enters in.

If you have tennis news or information about upcoming events please let us know.

UGA visits the Tennis Team
Print Print | Sitemap
© Duane Smith